Issues and Settlements
[…] The ALJ states:
"The University’s March 9 announcement that it would disable striking faculty’s e-mail accounts violated ORS 243.672(1)(a) by interfering with, restraining, or coercing Association members “because of” and “in” the exercise of rights guaranteed by ORS 243.662.
ORS 243.662 guarantees public employees the “right to form, join and participate in the activities of labor organizations of their own choosing for the purpose of representation and collective bargaining with their public employer on matters concerning employment relations.” In order to protect and enforce these rights, ORS 243.672(1)(a) provides that a public employer may not “[i]nterfere with, restrain or coerce employees in or because of the exercise of rights guaranteed in ORS 243.662.”
Subsection (1)(a) provides for two separate violations, commonly referred to as the “because of” prong and the “in” the exercise prong.